16 Year Old College Showcase: 2019 SCOREBOARD


Aug. 25, 2019


CONGRATULATIONS to the Jr. Dinos for taking GOLD in the 2019 16U College Showcase Tournament.  They finished with a 10-5 win over the SILVER MEDAL Edmonton Trappers and BRONZE goes to Fort McMurray in a close game against Vauxhall. 

 

Thanks to Babe Ruth for hosting the tournament again this year and for All The Teams who travelled to Calgary to make this tournament a great event for everyone involved. 

 

Friday August 23, 2019

Game 1 - Optimist 8:30AM :  Chestermere - 4 vs Retlaw -3

Game 2- Optimist 11:00am: Babe Ruth - 4 vs Jr.Dinos- 1

Game 3: Optimist 1:30pm: Vauxhall - 4 vs Granum -1

Game 4: Gladmere 3:30pm: Vauxhall 1 vs Henday 0

Game 5: Glenmore 3:30pm: Parkland 15 vs Granum 0

Game 6: 4pm Optimist: Trappers 7 vs Cubs 1

Game 7: 6pm Gladmere: Fort Mac 2 vs Chestermere 1

Game 8: 6pm Glenmore: Retlaw 6 vs Med Hat 2

Game 9: 6:30pm Optimist: Parkland 1 vs Henday 0

Game 10: 8:30 Optimist: Med Hat 5 vs Babe Ruth 4

Game 11: 8:30pm Glenmore: Jr.Dinos 12  vs Fort Mac 3

 

Saturday August 24, 2019

Game 12: 8:30am Optimist: Med Hat 1 vs Fort Mac 3

Game 13: 8:30am Gladmere: Chestermere 4 vs Jr.Dinos 5

Game 14: 8:30am Glenmore: Cubs 10  vs Granum 9

Game 15: 11am Optimist: Babe Ruth 1 vs Fort Mac 7

Game 16: 11am Gladmere: Retlaw 4 vs Jr.Dinos 7

Game 17: 11am Glenmore: Henday 15 vs Cubs 3

Game 18: 1:30pm Optimist: Babe Ruth 7 vs Chestermere 5

Game 19: 1:30pm Gladmere: Vauxhall 6 vs Parkland 3

Game 20: 1:30pm Glenmore: Henday 14 vs Granum 4

Game 21: 4pm Optimist: Trappers 15 vs Vauxhall 7

Game 22: 4pm Gladmere: Med Hat 11 vs Chestermere 3

Game 23: 6:30pm Optimist: Fort Mac 17 vs Retlaw 5

Game 24: 6:30 Glenmore: Granum 4 vs Trappers 9

 

Sunday August 25, 2019

Game 25: 8:30am Optimist: Parkland 13 vs Cubs 3

Game 26: 8:30am Gladmere: Trappers 4 vs Henday 5

Game 27: 11am Optimist: Babe Ruth 1 vs Retlaw 10

Game 28: 11am Gladmere: Med Hat 9 vs Jr.Dinos 10

Game 29: 1:30pm Optimist: Trappers 10 vs Parkland 4

Game 30: 1:30pm Gladmere: Vauxhall 6 vs Cubs 5

Play-off Games

BRONZE Medal Game: 4pm Gladmere: Vauxhall 2 vs Fort Mac 3

GOLD Medal Game: 4pm Optimist: Jr. Dinos 10 vs Trappers 5

 

 

This tournament, hosted by Babe Ruth Calgary is "FULL"...but we have a waitlist if needed.

2019 Confirmed Scouts who will be in attendance are;

1. Minot State University (Billings)

2. Montana State University

3. Colby College (Kansas)

4. University of British Columbia

 

Please email: aabc@albertabaseball.org to be added to the waitlist for this amazing event!

 http://albertabaseball.org/content/16-year-old-college-showcase

 

 

Congratulations to the 2018 Gold Medal Winners "Retlaw 9" team, at the 16 Year Old College Showcase Tournament!